Markham Waxers

News ArchiveLatest News
Click to view full-size image
Submitted By Deb Larsen on Friday, September 15, 2017 (341 views)
On Thursday, August 31st, the 2016/2017 Markham Waxers Minor Atom Select team participated in the every hockey players dream – to train at the Air Canada Centre with the coaching and training staff of the Toronto Maple Leafs!

Last season, the team won the Grand Prize in the Ford Drills and Skills competition by getting involved in community service, and by winning an online voting contest.  Nearly 400 teams entered the competition and there were only 16 Grand Prize winners! Read More

Click to view full-size image
Submitted By Deb Larsen on Friday, September 15, 2017 (94 views)
On the weekend of Sept. 8-10, the Markham Waxers Bantam AA won the Ajax Break The Ice Tournament, going undefeated over six games.  Even more interesting—they did not concede a goal the entire tournament!!   Read More

Click to view full-size image
Submitted By Deb Larsen on Friday, September 15, 2017 (90 views)
Waxers Atom AA boys went undefeated in the round robin with 3 wins and a tie.   The final was between the Waxers and the Burlington Eagles, two undefeated teams going into the final. After an exciting game, the Waxers came out on top winning 3-2 in a shoot out!  

Way to go Waxers! Read More

Click to view full-size image
Submitted By Deb Larsen on Friday, September 15, 2017 (156 views)
The Markham Waxers Minor Atom A team went undefeated in their 5 games of the Waxers Early Bird Tournament to capture the championship in a thrilling 1-0 win over King Rebellion in the finals.  In a total team effort, there were an astounding 16 goals for and 1 goal against in 5 games. 

Way to go Waxers! Read More
Ontario Minor Hockey Association Headlines
Upcoming Events
Full CalendarGame Schedule for the Next 5 Days
TuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday
Rep - Midget AAA - Toronto Titans
Rep
Atom AA
6:30 PM
@ Georgina Blaze
Ice Palace (Blue) [A-AA17-033]
Rep
Midget AAA
7:00 PM
@ Central Ontario Wolves
Scugog (1) [M117]
Rep
Minor Peewee AE 1
7:00 PM-8:30 PM
vs. Rep - Minor Peewee AE 2
Centennial [MP-AE17-047]
Rep
Peewee AE 2
7:40 PM
@ Aurora Tigers
Rep
Minor Bantam AAA
8:30 PM
@ Richmond Hill Coyotes
Elvis Stojko [MB571]
Rep
Minor Bantam A
8:30 PM-10:00 PM
vs. TNT Tornados
Centennial [MB-A17-091]
Rep
Minor Peewee A
7:30 PM-9:00 PM
vs. Bradford Bulldogs
Centennial [MP-A17-087]
Rep
Midget AAA
7:45 PM-9:45 PM
vs. Brantford 99'ers
Scotiapond 3
Rep
Midget AAA
2:15 PM
@ Toronto Marlboros
Scotiapond 3
Rep
Atom AA
7:00 PM-8:15 PM
vs. TNT Tornados
Centennial [A-AA17-044]
Rep
Bantam A
8:30 PM
@ Barrie Colts
Holly Rec (Rink 2) [B-A17-023]
Rep
Midget AAA
9:15 PM-11:15 PM
vs. Amherst
Scotiapond 3
Rep
Minor PeeWee AAA
6:30 PM
@ Ajax-Pickering Raiders
Ajax CC (3) [MP515]
Rep
Atom AE
6:30 PM
@ Georgina Blaze
Georgina Sutton [A-AE17-053]
Rep
Minor Bantam A
7:30 PM
@ Orillia Terriers
Rep
Minor Bantam AA
7:45 PM
@ Aurora Tigers
Rep
Bantam A
8:00 PM-10:00 PM
vs. Bradford Bulldogs
Milliken Mills CC [B-A17-100]
MD
Minor Midget Minor Development
9:00 PM
@ Orangeville Flyers
Alder (Red) [MM-MD17-127]
Rep
Novice A
10:00 AM
@ King Rebellion
Trisan Centre [N-A17-085]
Rep
Minor Atom AA
1:00 PM
@ TNT Tornados
Rep
Minor Atom AAA
1:30 PM
@ Quinte Red Devils
CCC (Bowl) [MA197]
Rep
Minor PeeWee AAA
2:00 PM
@ North Central Predators
Rama [MP560]
Rep
Minor Bantam A
2:55 PM
@ King Rebellion
Nobleton Rec [MB-A17-077]
MD
Minor Bantam MD
3:00 PM
@ Orangeville Flyers
Alder (Red) [MB-MD17-146]
Rep
Midget AAA
3:10 PM
@ Windsor Spitfires
Scotiapond 3
Rep
Peewee AAA
3:15 PM
@ North Central Predators
Rama [P559]
Rep
Novice AAA
3:45 PM
@ Whitby Wildcats
IPSC (4) [N193]
Rep
Minor Peewee A
3:50 PM
@ Orillia Terriers
West Orillia (Blue) [MP-A17-121]
Rep
Novice AA
4:00 PM-5:30 PM
vs. Richmond Hill Stars
Markham Village [N-AA17-037]
Rep
Minor Atom A
5:00 PM-6:30 PM
vs. Orillia Terriers
Milliken Mills CC [MA-A17-088]
MD
Bantam MD
5:15 PM
@ Aurora Tigers
Rep
Peewee A
5:20 PM
@ Orillia Terriers
Rep
Minor Peewee AE 1
5:30 PM-7:00 PM
vs. Georgina Blaze
Markham Village [MP-AE17-053]
Rep
Minor PeeWee AA
6:00 PM-7:30 PM
vs. Newmarket Redmen
Centennial [MP-AA17-046]
Rep
Peewee AE 1
6:30 PM-8:00 PM
vs. Barrie Colts
Milliken Mills CC [P-AE17-073]
Rep
Peewee AA
7:30 PM-9:00 PM
vs. Whitchurch-Stouffville Clippers
Centennial [P-AA17-034]
Rep
Bantam AA
8:00 PM-9:30 PM
vs. Whitchurch-Stouffville Clippers
Milliken Mills CC [B-AA17-049]
Rep
Minor Midget A
9:00 PM-11:00 PM
vs. Barrie Colts Blue
Centennial [MM-A17-082]
Rep
Minor Midget AAA
9:15 PM-11:15 PM
vs. Ajax-Pickering Raiders
You can use MyCal to combine schedules from multiple teams.
Or, Subscribe to multiple calendars at once.
Looking for a way to combine schedules from multiple teams? Visit www.mycal.ca
Category Sites
Social Networking
Follow Us On
Follow Markham Waxers on Twitter
- and -
Visit Markham Waxers on Facebook
Manage Subscriptions
Signup to receive email or text messages for the teams you want to follow.
Organization Record
2017-2018
Upcoming Games
Our Tournaments
No more tournaments upcoming this season.
View AllOnline Libraries
Tweets
Colours Legend
The following colours are used throughout the site to help display schedule information.
  • Home Regular Season & Playoff
  • Away Regular Season & Playoff
  • Practices & Exhibition Games
  • Tournaments & Tournament Games
Printed from waxers.com on Tuesday, September 19, 2017 at 4:33 PM